Canada Soccer

Drew Ferguson

Name: Drew Ferguson (CAN)
Height: 180 cm
Birthdate: 1957-09-11
Birthplace: Powell River, BC, CAN
Nickname(s): Fergie
International "A" totals
Appearances: 10
Starts: 9
Goals: 1

Notes

both of his parents were born in Winnipeg... grew up participating in soccer, athletics, basketball, volleyball, baseball... he was five years old when he started playing soccer for Powell River Lions... growing up, favourites included Pelé, George Best, Alan Best, Liverpool... grew up just down the street from future pro hockey player Gary Lupul... earned his Canada Soccer Coaching B Licence in 2006... 

For Country

he was 27 years old when he made his debut for Canada at the national A level (10 March 1985)... represented Canada at the 1991 North American Nations Cup...

For Sport

served as head coach of Canada’s Para Soccer program starting in 2004... served as Canada’s coach at the 2005 CP-ISRA World Championship in New London, CT... served as Canada’s head coach when the team won a bronze medal at the Parapanamerican Games Rio 2007... served as Canada’s coach at the 2007 CP-ISRA World Championship in Rio, Brasil... served as Canada’s coach at the 2009 CP-ISRA World Championship in Netherlands... served as Canada’s coach at the 2011 CP-ISRA World Championship in Netherlands... served as Canada’s coach at the 2015 CP-ISRA World Championship in Netherlands... 

Proud partners of Canada Soccer