Canada Soccer

Diego Gutiérrez (CAN)

Current club: CHI / CD Palestino
Connect: @DIEGONICOLAS32
Date of birth: 1997-02-18
Age 21
Birthplace: Greenfield Park, QC, CAN
Raised: Santiago, CHI
Nickname: Flaco
Height: 179 cm
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-02-09
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Diego Nicolas Gutiérrez Zuñiga... soccer family (brother Gemelo)... speaks Spanish... he was three years old when his family moved from Greenfield Park (Montréal) to Santiago... grew up participating in soccer... he was five years old when he started playing soccer at Escuela CSD Colo-Colo... enjoys sports, working out... favourites have included Andrés Iniesta, CD Palestino... other favourites have included Usain Bolt, Golden State Warriors, Green Bay Packers... 

For Country

he was 19 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2017 with coach Robert Gale... represented Canada at the 2017 CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship in San José, CRC... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2017-03-06 canm20 Rob Gale [2017-02] CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship CHI / CD Palestino 20
2017-01-22 canm20 Rob Gale [2017-01] Men's U-20 international series in Panama CHI / CD Palestino 19
2017-01-16 canm20 Rob Gale [2017-01] Men's U-20 camp in Toronto CHI / CD Palestino 19
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2017 canm20 1-0-1 20 2 2 0 180 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 2 2 0 180 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2017-02-23 San Juan de Tibás, CRC CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 2 : 0 ATG 20 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2017-02-20 San José, CRC CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 0 : 5 MEX 20 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer