Canada Soccer

Linus Rhode (CAN)

Date of birth: 1973-10-08
Age 45
Birthplace: Cape Town, RSA
Raised: Port Coquitlam, BC, CAN
Nickname: Lino
School(s): University of Portland
Height: 178 cm
Profile Text Last Updated 2013-01-23
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

speaks English, French and Spanish... he was six years old when he started playing soccer in Port Coquitlam...

For Country

represented Canada at the XI Pan American Games Havana 1991... finished third with Canada at the 1992 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship in Canada... represented Canada at the II Jeux de la Francophonie 1994 in Paris/Évry-Bondoufle (Canada's U-23 team)... finished second with Canada at the 1996 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying tournament in Canada...
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1996-06-03 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-05] Men’s Olympic Qualifying Playoff 22
1996-05-20 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-05] CONCACAF Men’s Olympic Qualifying 22
1996-05-07 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-05] Men’s U-23 pre-tournament camp 22
1996-04-11 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-04] Men’s U-23 camp 22
1996-03-21 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-03] Men’s U-23 camp in Italy 22
1996-02-19 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-02] Men’s U-23 camp in USA 22
1996-02-14 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-02] Men’s U-23 camp in Vancouver 22
1995-04-16 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1995-04] Men’s U-23 camp in USA 21
1994-12-05 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1994-12] Pan American Games Qualifying 21
1994-07-10 canm23 Alan Errington [1994-07] Jeux de la francophonie 20
1992-05-15 canm20 Frank Donlavey [1992-05] CONCACAF Men's Under-20 Championship London Lasers 18
1992-04-16 canm20 Frank Donlavey [1992-04] Paolo Valenti Trophy 18
1992-03-24 canm20 Frank Donlavey [1992-03] Men’s U-20 camp in Vancouver 18
1991-08-10 canm20 Frank Donlavey [1991-08] Pan American Games 17
1991-07-08 canm20 Frank Donlavey [1991-07] Gillette Cup Vancouver 86ers Reserves 17
1991-04-04 canm20 Frank Donlavey [1991-04] Men’s U-20 pre-tournament camp Vancouver 86ers 17
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1996 canm23 2-3-2 23 7 3 4 333 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
1994 canm23 1-0-1 21 2 0 2 -- 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
1992 canm20 4-1-0 19 5 5 0 414 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
1991 canm20 1-0-2 18 3 3 0 270 0 0 1 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 17 11 6 1017 2 0 1 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1996-06-02 Sydney, AUS Olympic Qualifying canm23 0 : 5 AUS 22 73 17 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996-05-26 Edmonton, AB, CAN Olympic Qualifying canm23 2 : 2 AUS 22 52 28 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996-05-19 Edmonton, AB, CAN CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 0 : 1 MEX 22 1 68 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996-05-17 Edmonton, AB, CAN CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 0 : 0 CRC 22 63 27 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996-05-15 Edmonton, AB, CAN CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 4 : 2 SLV 22 39 51 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996-05-13 Edmonton, AB, CAN CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 0 : 0 TRI 22 1 52 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996-05-10 Edmonton, AB, CAN CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 3 : 0 JAM 22 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994-07-09 Paris, FRA Jeux de la francophonie canm23 5 : 2 GNB 20 9 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1994-07-03 Paris, FRA Jeux de la francophonie canm23 0 : 3 FRA 20 N/A N/A 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992-05-14 Burnaby, BC, CAN CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 1 : 0 USA 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992-05-12 Burnaby, BC, CAN CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 1 : 1 MEX 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992-05-10 Burnaby, BC, CAN CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 1 : 0 HON 18 1 59 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992-05-07 Burnaby, BC, CAN CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 5 : 1 CUB 18 1 85 1 0 0 0 0 0
1992-05-03 Burnaby, BC, CAN CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 4 : 2 GLP 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991-08-09 La Habana, CUB Pan American Games canm20 1 : 3 SUR U-23 17 1 90 0 0 1 0 0 0
1991-08-07 La Habana, CUB Pan American Games canm20 1 : 3 USA U-23 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991-08-05 La Habana, CUB Pan American Games canm20 1 : 0 HON U-23 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer