Canada Soccer

Allysha Chapman

Name: Allysha Chapman (CAN) @allyshachapman
Current club: USA / Houston Dash
Phonetic: ah-LEE-sha chap-man
Date of birth: 1989-01-25
Birthplace: Oshawa, ON, CAN
Raised: Courtice, ON, CAN
Nickname: Chappy
Height: 161 cm
Position: FB
Position: Women's National Team Player
Team Honours: Olympic Games (2016 bronze)

International "A" totals

Appearances: 55
Starts: 42
Goals: 1

Notes

Allysha Lyn Chapman... her father was born in Moncton, NB while her mother was born in Edinburgh, SCO... while she was born at the hospital in Oshawa, her family was in fact living in neighbouring Courtice... grew up competing in hockey, soccer, track & field, cross country, skiing... enjoys going to the beach, watching hockey, shopping, watching movies... favourites have included Zinédine Zidane, Zlatan Ibrahimović... other favourites have included Tie Domi, Toronto Maple Leafs... earned a degree in Biology from Louisiana State University in 2011... 

For Country

she was 15 years old when she made her debut in the Canadian youth program in 2004 with coach Jens Kraemer... won a gold medal with Canada at the 2008 CONCACAF Women's Under-20 Championship in Puebla (Canada qualified for Chile 2008)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Chile 2008... 
 
she was 25 years old when she made her debut for Canada on 25 October 2014... she scored her first international “A” goal for Canada on 9 March 2015 in Nicosia, CYP (Cyprus Cup)… finished sixth with Canada at the FIFA Women’s World Cup Canada 2015... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2016 CONCACAF Women’s Olympic Qualifying Championship in USA (Canada qualified for Rio 2016)... finished first with Canada at the 2016 Algarve Women’s Cup... she played in a career-high 25 consecutive Canada matches from 2015 to 2016... won an Olympic bronze medal with Canada at the Rio 2016 Women's Olympic Football Tournament... 
 
she won a silver medal with Canada at the 2018 Concacaf Women’s Championship in USA (Canada qualified for France 2019)... 

Flickr

View All

Profile Search

Proud partners of Canada Soccer