Canada Soccer

Howard Wood (CAN)

Date of birth: 1888-08-29
Birthplace: Winnipeg, MB, CAN
Raised: Winnipeg, MB, CAN
Date of death: 1978-09-28
Nickname: Pappy
Team Honours: The Brier winner (curling), Dominion Cup winner (soccer)
Profile Text Last Updated 2016-02-10
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

D.J. Howard Wood, Sr... sports family (father Daniel, brothers Vic and Lionel, curling son Howie)... a three-time winner of the Brier, Canada’s annual curling championship (1930, 1932 and 1940)... he won the Brier with brothers Vic and Lionel in 1930; he won the Brier in 1940 with son Howie in 1940... 

For Club

member of Winnipeg’s Granite Curling Club (he curled in 71 straight Manitoba Curling Association bonspiels from 1908 to 1978)... in soccer, won the 1915 Connaught Cup with the Winnipeg Scottish at the Canadian national championship in Toronto, ON (a 0:0 draw and 6:1 win over Toronto Lancashire at Varsity Stadium)... 

Year Prize Honour
1981 Honoured Member (Athlete - Curling) Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame
1977 Honoured Member (Athlete - Curling) Canada's Sports Hall of Fame
1974 Honoured Member (Athlete - Curling) Canadian Curling Hall of Fame

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer