Canada Soccer

Rachel Jones (CAN)

Date of birth: 1997-02-18
Age 22
Birthplace: North Vancouver, BC, CAN
Raised: North Vancouver, BC, CAN
Nickname: Cracker
Height: 171 cm
Team Honours: Canada Games winner
Profile Text Last Updated 2018-09-05
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

speaks English (and some Spanish)... sports family (swimming brother Maxwell)... her father was born in Vancouver while her mother was born in neighbouring North Vancouver... grew up participating in gymnastics, soccer, dancing, basketball, volleyball, cross-country running, track & field, and skiing... she was four years old when she started playing soccer at local summer camps, although her first team was North Shore Girls a couple of years later... enjoys her pets, hanging out with friends and family... favourites have included Christine Sinclair, Kaylyn Kyle, Vancouver Whitecaps... other favourites have included Steve Nash, Vancouver Canucks... 

For Country

she was 15 years old when she made her debut in the Canadian youth program in 2012 with coach David Benning... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2013 CONCACAF Women's Under-17 Championship in Montego Bay, JAM... represented Canada at the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup Costa Rica 2014... 

Year Prize Honour
2013 Left Back Best XI at the CONCACAF Women’s Under-17 Championship
2013 Fullback / défenseur latérale Canada Games All-Star Team - Women’s Soccer
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2014-03-28 canw17 Bev Priestman [2014-03] FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Costa Rica 2014 CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX 17
2014-03-11 canw17 Bev Priestman [2014-03] Women’s U-17 pre-tournament camp CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX 17
2014-01-28 canw17 Bev Priestman [2014-01] Women’s Excel U-17 camp in USA CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX 16
2014-01-28 canw17 Bev Priestman [2014-01] Women’s Excel U-17 camp in USA CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX 16
2013-11-10 canw17 Bev Priestman [2013-11] CONCACAF Women's Under-17 Championship CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX 16
2013-10-28 canw17 Bev Priestman [2013-10] Women’s U-17 pre-tournament camp CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX 16
2013-10-06 canw17 Bev Priestman [2013-09] Women’s Excel U-17 identification camp CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX 16
2013-09-01 canw17 Bev Priestman [2013-08] Women’s Excel U-17 identification camp CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX 16
2013-08-03 canw20 Andrew Olivieri [2013-07] Women’s national Excel camp CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX 16
2012-12-20 canw15 Andrew Olivieri [2012-12] Women’s U-15 talent identification camp in Vaughan CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite BC Soccer REX 15
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2014 canw17 1-2-1 17 4 1 3 141 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
2013 canw17 3-1-1 16 5 5 0 450 0 1 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 9 6 3 591 0 1 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2014-03-27 San José, CRC FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 2 : 3 VEN 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2014-03-22 San Juan de Tibás, CRC FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 2 : 1 GHA 17 61 29 0 0 0 0 0 0
2014-03-18 Liberia, CRC FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 1 : 1 PRK 17 81 9 0 0 0 0 0 0
2014-03-15 Liberia, CRC FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 2 : 2 GER 17 77 13 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-11-09 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 0 : 0 MEX 16 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-11-07 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 5 : 0 JAM 16 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-11-04 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 0 : 2 USA 16 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-11-02 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 11 : 0 TRI 16 1 90 0 1 0 0 0 0
2013-10-31 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 8 : 0 GUA 16 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer