Canada Soccer

Teck Finals Day picture becomes clearer, Jubilee Trophy Final set for Sunday

Posted on 13 October 2019 in National Championships

The 2019 Toyota National Championships Challenge and Jubilee Trophy Finals are set with a few medal spots remaining across the U-15 and U-17 Cup competitions after day four.

With four straight shutouts, Ontario’s Ottawa St. Anthony are set to face Surrey’s Central City Breakers in the Gold Medal Match on Teck Finals Day at the 2019 Toyota National Championships Challenge Trophy competition. Ontario defeated Quebec setting up a Group B battle for the Bronze Medal match between Nova Scotia’s United DFC and Kodiak Charlesbourg. Fredericton Picaroons look to lock up second place in Group A against winless Holy Cross.  
 
A pair of 2:0 victories as Edmonton’s Northwest United SC defeated Newfoundland & Labrador’s Feildians AA of St. John’s to secure Group A and Royal Sélect Beauport from Quebec defeated Coquitlam Metro-Ford to top Group B. Both teams earned their spot in Sunday 13 October’s Jubilee Trophy Gold Medal Match at the 2019 Toyota National Championships in St. John’s, Newfoundland & Labrador.
 
After three beautiful days, a healthy dose of rain covered the U-17 Cup in Charlottetown, but it didn’t dampen the spirits of those travelling from Ontario, who saw both their teams take top spot in their respective Groups. Woodbridge SC defeated Winnipeg Bonivital to win Group B and secure a place in the Boys’ U-15 Cup Gold Medal Match, while Ottawa TFC Academy tied with St John’s to win Group B and claim a place in the Girls’ U-17 Cup Gold Medal Match on Teck Finals Day, Monday 14 October.
 
The Semi-Final Round is set at the U-15 Cup competition in Edmonton, AB. Three Alberta teams will be represented as both Calgary Foothills boy’s and girl’s teams and St. Albert Impact boys will play in the U-15 Cup Semi-Finals.
 
Challenge Trophy
 
Group A – Surrey Central City Breakers (BC) 1:1 (AB) Edmonton Scottish
Group A – Fredericton Picaroons (NB) 5:3 (MB) FC Northwest Winnipeg
Group B – United Dartmouth FC (NS) 5:0 (NT) Yellowknife YK Galaxy FC  
Group B – Ottawa St. Anthony (ON) 1:0 (QC) Kodiak Charlesbourg
 
Jubilee Trophy
 
Group A - Edmonton Northwest United SC (AB) 2:0 (NL) Feildians AA St. John’s
Group A - Scarborough GS United (ON) 2:2 (NL) Holy Cross FC
Group B - Coquitlam Metro-Ford SC (BC) 0:2 (QC) Royal Sélect Beauport
Group B - United DFC (NS) 2:0 (MB) FC Northwest Winnipeg
 
Boys’ U-17 Cup
 
Group A – CS St Laurent (QC) 2:2 (NL) St John’s SC
Group A - Halifax City SC (NS) 2: 1 (PE) PEI FC
Group B - FC Regina Bluestars (SK) 0:0 (NB) Moncton Codiac SC
Group B – Woodbridge SC (ON) 3:0 (MB) Winnipeg Bonivital SC
 
Girls’ U-17 Cup
 
Group A – Lakeshore SC (QC) 4:1 (MB) FC Northwest Winnipeg
Group A - Surrey United SC (BC) 3:0 (SK) FC Regina Bluestars
Group B – Ottawa TFC Academy (ON) 1:1 (NL) St John’s SC
Group B – PEI FC (PE) 2:0 (NB) Moncton Codiac SC
 
Boys’ U-15 Cup
 
Quarterfinals
Milton Magic (ON) 0:1 (AB) Calgary Foothills FC Boys
CS St-Laurent (QC) 4:1 (BC) Vancouver Island Wave Boys
St. Albert Impact (AB) 3:1 (NL) Feildians AA St. John’s
Winnipeg Bonivital SC (MB) 3:2 (PE) PEI FC
 
Consolation Round
Saskatoon Lakewood Deportivo (SK) 5:0 (NB) Moncton Codiac SC
Halifax County United SC (NS) 7:1 (NT) Yellowknife Bay SC
 
Girls’ U-15 Cup
 
Quarterfinals
Oshawa Kicks (ON) 0:1 (NB) CS Dieppe Girls
Surrey United SC (BC) 6:5 (AB) Edmonton Mill Woods Selects FC Girls
AS Brossard (QC) 3:1 (MB) Winnipeg Bonivital SC
Calgary Foothills WFC (AB) 5:0 (NL) Conception Bay South
 
Consolation Round
PEI FC (PE) 1:0 (NS) Suburban FC Girls
FC Regina Bluestars (SK) 3:0 (NT) Yellowknife Bay SC

Back to news list

Proud partners of Canada Soccer