Canada Soccer

Wesley Cain (CAN)

Date of birth: 1994-02-21
Age 26
Birthplace: Hamilton, ON, CAN
Raised: Guelph, ON, CAN
Nickname: Snipes, Backlipkid
Height: 178 cm
Profile Text Last Updated 2013-01-23
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Wesley Vincent Cain... sports family (football Corey Grant)... his father was born in Kingston, JAM while his mother was born in Brantford, CAN... he was three years old when his family moved from Hamilton to nearby Guelph... he was four years old when he started playing soccer in Quinndale Community Soccer... grew up competing in soccer, gymnastics and basketball... enjoys dancing... favourites have included Shaun Wright-Phillips, Manchester City... other favourites have included LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers...

For Country

he was 16 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2010 with coach Sean Fleming... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2011 CONCACAF Under-17 Championship in Jamaica (Canada qualified for Mexico 2011)...
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2011-06-14 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-06] Men’s U-17 pre-tournament camp Vancouver Whitecaps FC Residency 17
2011-05-29 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-05] Men’s U-17 camp in USA Vancouver Whitecaps FC Residency 17
2011-02-28 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-02] CONCACAF Men’s Under-17 Championship Vancouver Whitecaps FC Residency 17
2011-02-13 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-02] Men’s U-17 pre-tournament camp Vancouver Whitecaps FC Residency 16
2011-01-07 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-01] Men’s U-17 camp in Costa Rica Portugal FC 16
2010-11-03 canm17 Sean Fleming [2010-11] Men’s U-17 camp in USA and Jamaica Portugal FC 16
2010-08-01 canm17 Sean Fleming [2010-08] Men’s U-17 camp in Laval Portugal FC 16
2010-05-24 canm17 Sean Fleming [2010-05] Men’s U-17 camp & Tournoi International Paul Chillan sans club 16
2010-04-26 canm17 Sean Fleming [2010-04] Men’s U-17 camp in USA sans club 16
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2011 canm17 3-1-1 17 5 1 4 210 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 5 1 4 210 1 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2011-02-27 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 0 : 3 USA 17 67 53 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-02-25 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 1 : 0 PAN 17 66 24 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-02-23 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 2 : 0 TRI 17 68 22 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-02-19 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 0 : 0 HON 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-02-17 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 8 : 0 BRB 17 69 21 1 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer