Canada Soccer

Troy Wood (CAN)

Date of birth: 1973-08-09
Age 45
Birthplace: Delta, BC, CAN
Raised: North Delta, BC, CAN
Nickname: Woodsy
School(s): University of British Columbia
Height: 177 cm
Profile Text Last Updated 2013-01-23
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Troy Dennis Wood.. he was four years old when he started playing soccer in Surrey...

For Country

represented Canada at the XI Pan American Games Havana 1991... finished third with Canada at the 1992 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship in Canada... represented Canada at the II Jeux de la Francophonie 1994 in Paris/Évry-Bondoufle (Canada's U-23 team)... finished second with Canada at the 1996 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying tournament in Canada...
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1996-06-03 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-05] Men’s Olympic Qualifying Playoff 22
1996-05-20 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-05] CONCACAF Men’s Olympic Qualifying 22
1996-04-11 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-04] Men’s U-23 camp 22
1996-02-14 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-02] Men’s U-23 camp in Vancouver 22
1995-04-16 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1995-04] Men’s U-23 camp in USA 21
1994-12-05 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1994-12] Pan American Games Qualifying 21
1994-07-10 canm23 Alan Errington [1994-07] Jeux de la francophonie 20
1992-05-15 canm20 Frank Donlavey [1992-05] CONCACAF Men's Under-20 Championship Simon Fraser University 18
1992-04-16 canm20 Frank Donlavey [1992-04] Paolo Valenti Trophy 18
1992-03-24 canm20 Frank Donlavey [1992-03] Men’s U-20 camp in Vancouver 18
1991-08-10 canm20 Frank Donlavey [1991-08] Pan American Games 18
1991-07-08 canm20 Frank Donlavey [1991-07] Gillette Cup Vancouver 86ers Reserves 17
1991-04-04 canm20 Frank Donlavey [1991-04] Men’s U-20 pre-tournament camp Metro Ford Monaco 17
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1996 canm23 1-0-2 23 3 0 3 59 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
1994 canm23 1-1-3 21 5 4 1 320 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
1992 canm20 4-1-0 19 5 5 0 431 4 0 0 0 N/A 0
1991 canm20 1-0-2 18 3 1 2 -- 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 16 10 6 810 6 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1996-06-02 Sydney, AUS Olympic Qualifying canm23 0 : 5 AUS 22 62 28 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996-05-19 Edmonton, AB, CAN CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 0 : 1 MEX 22 64 26 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996-05-15 Edmonton, AB, CAN CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 4 : 2 SLV 22 73 17 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994-12-04 Kingston, JAM Pan American Game Qualification canm23 0 : 2 BER 21 40 50 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994-12-02 Kingston, JAM Pan American Game Qualification canm23 0 : 0 BER 21 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994-07-09 Paris, FRA Jeux de la francophonie canm23 5 : 2 GNB 20 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
1994-07-05 Paris, FRA Jeux de la francophonie canm23 1 : 3 EGY 20 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994-07-03 Paris, FRA Jeux de la francophonie canm23 0 : 3 FRA 20 1 N/A 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992-05-14 Burnaby, BC, CAN CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 1 : 0 USA 18 1 71 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992-05-12 Burnaby, BC, CAN CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 1 : 1 MEX 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992-05-10 Burnaby, BC, CAN CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 1 : 0 HON 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992-05-07 Burnaby, BC, CAN CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 5 : 1 CUB 18 1 90 2 0 0 0 0 0
1992-05-03 Burnaby, BC, CAN CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 4 : 2 GLP 18 1 90 2 0 0 0 0 0
1991-08-09 La Habana, CUB Pan American Games canm20 1 : 3 SUR U-23 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991-08-07 La Habana, CUB Pan American Games canm20 1 : 3 USA U-23 18 48 42 1 0 0 0 0 0
1991-08-05 La Habana, CUB Pan American Games canm20 1 : 0 HON U-23 18 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer