Canada Soccer

Derrick Bassi (CAN)

Date of birth: 1992-02-29
Age 27
Birthplace: Richmond, BC, CAN
Raised: North Delta, BC, CAN
Nickname: Dez
School(s): Simon Fraser University
Height: 188 cm
Profile Text Last Updated 2016-05-10
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

speaks English, Punjabi, Hindi and understands a little bit of French... his father was born in Bundala, IND while his mother was born in Gravsend, ENG... he was just a year old when his family moved from Richmond to neighbouring North Delta, BC... he was six years old when he started playing soccer for Guru Nanak SC; by the winter, he was playing for North Delta Selects... grew up competing in soccer and basketball... enjoys working out, “very loud” music and hanging out with friends and family... favourites have included Rio Ferdinand... other favourites have included Tiger Woods...

For Country

he was 15 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2007 with coach Sean Fleming... represented Canada at the 2009 CONCACAF Under-17 Championship in Mexico... represented Canada at the 2011 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship in Guatemala...

Year Prize Honour
2008-09 Winner / Gagnant BC Soccer Youth Player of the Year
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2011-04-10 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2011-03] CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship sans club 19
2011-03-26 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2011-03] Men’s U-20 camp in USA Vancouver Whitecaps FC Residency 19
2011-02-12 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2011-02] Men’s U-20 camp in USA sans club 18
2010-12-19 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2010-12] Men’s U-20 camp in USA Simon Fraser University 18
2010-08-21 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2010-08] XXVII Torneo COTIF Simon Fraser University 18
2009-04-26 canm17 Sean Fleming [2009-04] CONCACAF Men’s Under-17 Championship Middlesbrough FC 17
2009-04-18 canm17 Sean Fleming [2009-04] Men’s U-17 pre-tournament camp Middlesbrough FC 17
2009-04-05 canm17 Sean Fleming [2009-03] Men’s U-17 camp in Costa Rica ENG / Middlesbrough 17
2009-02-17 canm17 Sean Fleming [2009-02] Men’s U-17 camp in USA and Guatemala Middlesbrough FC 16
2008-12-03 canm17 Sean Fleming [2008-11] Men’s U-17 camp in Mexico Middlesbrough FC 16
2007-09-17 canm16 Sean Fleming [2007-09] Men’s U-16 camp in St. John’s 15
2007-08-06 canm16 Sean Fleming [2007-07] Men’s U-16 camp in Saskatoon 15
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2011 canm20 1-0-2 19 3 3 0 270 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
2009 canm17 1-1-1 17 3 3 0 270 0 0 1 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 6 6 0 540 1 0 1 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2011-04-05 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 0 : 3 MEX 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-04-01 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 0 : 3 CRC 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-03-28 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 2 : 1 GLP 19 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
2009-04-25 Tijuana, MEX CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 1 : 0 CUB 17 1 90 0 0 1 0 0 0
2009-04-23 Tijuana, MEX CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 2 : 4 USA 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009-04-21 Tijuana, MEX CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 1 : 1 HON 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer