Canada Soccer

Maryse Bard-Martel (CAN)

Date of birth: 1995-01-12
Age 24
Birthplace: Laval, QC, CAN
Raised: Boisbriand, QC, CAN
Nickname: Zézette
School(s): University of Memphis
Height: 170 cm
Profile Text Last Updated 2014-01-16
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

speaks French and English... her father was born in Montréal while her mother was born in Gatineau... grew up participating in tennis, golf, ringette, basketball, skakeboarding, snowboarding, skiing, swimming... she was four years old when she started playing soccer for Union des Milles-Îles... enjoys shopping, music, reading, training, hanging out with family and friends... favourites have included Iker Casillas, Real Madrid... other favourites have included Alexandre Despatie, Alouettes de Montréal...

For Country

she was 15 years old when she made her debut in the Canadian youth program in 2010 with coach David Benning... represented Canada at the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup Azerbaijan 2012 (she did not feature)...

Year Prize Honour
2013 Goalkeeper / Gardien Canada Games All-Star Team - Women’s Soccer
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2013-12-21 canw20 Andrew Olivieri [2013-12] Women’s Excel U-20 camp in Burnaby CAN / CS FC Boisbriand 18
2013-06-18 canw20 Andrew Olivieri [2013-06] Women’s Excel U-20 camp in Burnaby CAN / CS FC Boisbriand 18
2013-03-26 canw20 Andrew Olivieri [2013-03] Women’s national Excel camp CAN / CS FC Boisbriand 18
2012-10-14 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2012-09] FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Azerbaijan 2012 CAN / CS FC Boisbriand 17
2012-09-18 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2012-09] Women’s U-17 pre-tournament camp CAN / CS FC Boisbriand 17
2012-08-24 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2012-08] Women’s U-17 camp in Vaughan CAN / CS FC Boisbriand 17
2012-02-09 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2012-02] Women’s U-17 camp in USA CAN / CS FC Boisbriand 17
2011-12-19 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2011-12] Women’s U-17 camp in Mexico CAN / CS FC Boisbriand 16
2011-11-27 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2011-11] Women’s U-17 camp in USA CAN / CS FC Boisbriand 16
2011-08-30 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2011-08] Women’s U-17 camp in USA CAN / CS FC Boisbriand 16
2010-08-09 canw15 David Benning [2010-08] Women’s U-15 camp in USA CAN / CS FC Boisbriand 15

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer