Canada Soccer

Annick Maltais (CAN)

Date of birth: 1991-02-11
Age 28
Birthplace: Abitibi-Témiscamingue, QC, CAN
Raised: Trois-Rivières Ouest, QC, CAN
Nickname: Nanik
Profile Text Last Updated 2013-01-23
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

both of her parents were born in the province of Québec... comes from a sporting family (father played hockey and baseball, mother played basketball and ping pong)... grew up competing in hockey, soccer, dance, kayak, karate... enjoys playing sports, hanging out with family, shopping with friends... favourites have included Ronaldo... other favourites have included Jarome Iginla, Canadien de Montreal... was a recipient of the Impact de Montréal bursary program in 2008 (Fondation de l’athlète d’excellence du Québec elite category)...

For Country

she was 16 years old when she made her debut in the Canadian youth program in 2007 with coach Bryan Rosenfeld... won a bronze medal with Canada at the 2008 CONCACAF Women's Under-17 Championship (Canada qualified for Trinidad and Tobago 2008)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup New Zealand 2008...
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2008-11-09 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-10] FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup, New Zealand 2008 17
2008-10-25 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-10] Women’s U-17 pre-tournament camp 17
2008-09-29 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-09] Women’s U-17 camp in France 17
2008-09-01 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-08] Women’s U-17 camp in Ontario 17
2008-07-28 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-07] CONCACAF Women's Under-17 Championship 17
2008-04-21 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-04] Women’s U-17 camp in USA 17
2008-03-23 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-03] Women’s U-17 camp in Ontario 17
2007-08-25 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2007-08] Women’s U-17 camp in USA 16
2007-06-10 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2007-06] Women’s U-17 camp in Ottawa 16
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2008 canw17 4-0-1 17 5 0 5 63 2 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 5 0 5 63 2 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2008-10-28 Auckland, NZL FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 1 : 0 NZL 17 78 12 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008-07-27 Macoya, TRI CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 1 : 0 MEX 17 82 8 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008-07-24 Macoya, TRI CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 0 : 2 CRC 17 78 12 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008-07-21 Bacolet, TRI CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 4 : 1 MEX 17 79 12 1 0 0 0 0 0
2008-07-17 Bacolet, TRI CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 3 : 0 PUR 17 72 19 1 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer