Canada Soccer

Monica Lam-Feist (CAN)

Connect: @monicalamfeist
Date of birth: 1991-01-31
Age 28
Birthplace: Kelowna, BC, CAN
Raised: Surrey, BC, CAN
Nickname: Mo, Mon, Moni
School(s): University of Wisconsin
Height: 175 cm
Profile Text Last Updated 2013-01-23
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

her father was born in Kelowna while her mother was born in Vietnam... grew up participating in taekwondo, golf, soccer... enjoys spending time with family and friends... favourites have included Arjen Robben, Kaka, FC Barcelona, Manchester United...

For Country

she was 14 years old when she made her debut in the Canadian youth program in 2005 with coach Lewis Page... won a gold medal with Canada at the 2008 CONCACAF Women's Under-20 Championship in Puebla (Canada qualified for Chile 2008)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Chile 2008...

Year Prize Honour
2008 Female / Féminin Canadian U-17 Players of the Year
2007 Female / Féminin Canadian U-17 Players of the Year
2007 Women's / Féminin BC Soccer Youth Player of the Year
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2013-02-14 canw Andrew Olivieri [2013-02] Women’s EXCELeration camp USA / University of Wisconsin–Madison 22
2011-10-12 CAN WNT John Herdman [2011-10] Women’s national camp University of Wisconsin 20
2009-07-17 canw20 Carolina Morace [2009-07] Women’s U-20 camp in USA CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 18
2008-11-28 canw20 Ian Bridge [2008-11] FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Chile 2008 17
2008-11-17 canw20 Ian Bridge [2008-11] Women’s U-20 pre-tournament camp 17
2008-10-26 canw20 Ian Bridge [2008-10] Women’s U-20 International Friendly 17
2008-10-09 canw20 Ian Bridge [2008-10] Women’s U-20 camp in Vancouver 17
2008-09-21 canw20 Bob Birarda [2008-09] Torneo 4-Naciones 17
2008-09-10 canw20 Ian Bridge [2008-09] Women’s U-20 camp in Vancouver 17
2008-06-29 canw20 Bob Birarda [2008-06] CONCACAF Women's Under-20 Championship 17
2008-06-07 canw20 Ian Bridge [2008-06] Women’s U-20 camp in Vancouver 17
2008-05-04 canw20 Bob Birarda [2008-04] Women’s U-20 camp in USA 17
2008-03-23 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-03] Women’s U-17 camp in Ontario 17
2008-02-03 canw20 Bob Birarda [2008-01] Women’s U-20 camp in Vancouver 17
2008-01-21 CAN WNT Even Pellerud [2008-01] Four-Nation Women’s Tournament 16
2007-11-24 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2007-11] Women’s U-17 camp in USA 16
2007-08-25 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2007-08] Women’s U-17 camp in USA 16
2007-06-10 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2007-06] Women’s U-17 camp in Ottawa 16
2007-04-29 canw “B” Ian Bridge [2007-04] International Soccer Festival 16
2006-09-15 canw16 Bob Birarda [2006-09] Women’s U-16 camp in Germany 15
2006-04-06 canw15 Bob Birarda [2006-04] Girls' U-15 camp 15
2005-09-03 canw15 Lewis Page [2005-08] Women’s U-15 tournament 14
2005-06-07 canw15 Lewis Page [2005-06] Women’s U-15 Western camp 14
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2008 canw20 6-0-1 17 8 6 1 531 4 1 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 8 6 1 531 4 1 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2008-11-27 Coquimbo, CHI FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup canw20 - GER 17 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
2008-11-23 Santiago, CHI FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup canw20 4 : 0 COD 17 1 90 1 1 0 0 0 0
2008-11-20 Santiago, CHI FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup canw20 0 : 2 JPN 17 64 26 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008-06-28 Puebla, MEX CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 1 : 0 USA 17 1 65 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008-06-25 Puebla, MEX CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 2 : 1 MEX 17 1 80 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008-06-21 Puebla, MEX CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 4 : 0 CRC 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008-06-19 Puebla, MEX CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 3 : 0 JAM 17 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
2008-06-17 Puebla, MEX CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 2 : 0 NCA 17 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer