Canada Soccer

Tom Kouzmanis (CAN)

Date of birth: 1973-04-22
Age 45
Birthplace: East York, ON, CAN
Raised: Scarborough, ON, CAN
Nickname: TK
School(s): University of Toronto
Height: 172 cm
Team Honours: Challenge Trophy champion
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 5
Starts: 5
Goals: 4
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2013-01-23
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

soccer family (brother Gus)... speaks English, Greek and Macedonian... he was six years old when he started playing for Agincourt SC... favourites have included Mike Bossy... earned a B.PHE & B.ED from the University of Toronto...

For Country

finished third with Canada at the 1988 CONCACAF Youth Tournament in Trinidad & Tobago... represented Canada at the FIFA U-17 World Cup Scotland 1989... represented Canada at the 1990 CONCACAF Youth Championship in Guatemala... finished third with Canada at the 1992 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying tournament (he did not feature in the final round)... he was 22 years old when he made his debut for Canada (1 August 1995)... represented Canada at the 1996 CONCACAF Gold Cup... missed the 1996 CONCACAF Men’s Olympic Qualifying tournament because of an injury...

For Sport

served as an assistant coach for the University of Toronto (1996-2001)...
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1997-08-18 CAN MNT Bob Lenarduzzi [1997-08] Men's International Friendly in Toronto 24
1997-06-02 CAN MNT Bob Lenarduzzi [1997-06] FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers 24
1996-04-11 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-04] Men’s U-23 camp 22
1996-02-14 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-02] Men’s U-23 camp in Vancouver 22
1996-01-13 CAN MNT Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-01] CONCACAF Gold Cup CAN / Impact de Montréal 22
1995-10-13 CAN MNT Bob Lenarduzzi [1995-10] Men’s national camp CAN / Impact de Montréal 22
1995-08-04 CAN MNT Bob Lenarduzzi [1995-08] Canada Caribana Challenge Cup 22
1992-04-27 canm23 Tony Waiters [1992-04] CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualification Tournament 19
1991-05-20 canm23 Tony Waiters [1991-05] CONCACAF Men’s Olympic Qualifying 18
1991-04-18 canm23 Tony Waiters [1991-04] Men’s U-23 Tour to the Orient Nova Scotia Clippers 17
1990-05-05 canm20 Frank Donlavey [1990-05] CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship North York Rockets 17
1989-07-15 canm16 Bert Goldberger [1989-07] FIFA U-17 World Cup Scotland 1989 16
1989-04-29 canm16 Bert Goldberger [1989-04] Men’s U-16 camp in Cuba 16
1988-11-28 canm16 Bert Goldberger [1988-11] CONCACAF Men’s Under-16 Tournament 15
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1997 CAN MNT 0-0-1 24 1 1 0 45 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
1996 CAN MNT 1-0-0 23 1 1 0 45 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
1995 CAN MNT 2-0-1 22 3 3 0 237 4 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 5 5 0 327 4 0 0 0 0 0

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1991 canm23 0-0-1 18 3 1 0 90 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
1990 canm20 1-0-0 17 2 1 0 90 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
1989 canm16 0-0-3 16 3 3 0 240 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
1988 canm16 1-0-1 15 2 1 1 90 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 10 6 1 510 1 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1997-08-17 Toronto, ON, CAN CAN MNT 0 : 1 IRN 24 1 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996-01-10 Anaheim, CA, USA CONCACAF Gold Cup CAN MNT 3 : 0 HON 22 1 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995-10-11 Concepcion, CHI Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 2 CHI 22 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995-08-03 Toronto, ON, CAN Men's International Tournament CAN MNT 3 : 1 TRI 22 1 63 2 0 0 0 0 0
1995-08-01 Toronto, ON, CAN Men's International Tournament CAN MNT 3 : 1 JAM 22 1 84 2 0 0 0 0 0
1991-05-19 Kingston, JAM CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 - TRI 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991-05-12 San Salvador, SLV CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 1 : 3 SLV 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991-05-05 Burnaby, BC, CAN CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 - TRI 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990-05-04 Mazatenango, GUA CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 1 : 0 SLV 17 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
1990-04-30 Mazatenango, GUA CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 - TRI 17 60 30 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989-07-14 Dundee, SCO FIFA U-17 World Cup canm16 1 : 4 ARG 16 1 80 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989-07-12 Dundee, SCO FIFA U-17 World Cup canm16 0 : 1 CHN 16 1 80 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989-07-10 Dundee, SCO FIFA U-17 World Cup canm16 0 : 4 NGA 16 1 80 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988-11-27 Kingston, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm16 0 : 4 CUB 15 1 80 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988-11-23 Kingston, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm16 2 : 1 USA 15 70 10 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer