Canada Soccer

David Elligott (CAN)

Date of birth: 1974-01-04
Age 45
Birthplace: North Vancouver, BC, CAN
Raised: North Vancouver, BC, CAN
Nickname: Elly
School(s): Simon Fraser University
Height: 175 cm
All Positions: Coach
Coaching B Licence
Team Honours: Canada Games winner
Profile Text Last Updated 2016-07-15
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

earned his Canada Soccer Coaching B Licence in 2006... 

For Country

represented Canada at the II Jeux de la Francophonie 1994 in Paris/Évry-Bondoufle (Canada's U-23 team)...

For Sport

served as a coach in Canada Soccer’s men’s national youth program in 2000 and 2001... served on Canada’s coaching staff at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Argentina 2001... served as head coach of Simon Fraser University (2001-2007)... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1996-02-19 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-02] Men’s U-23 camp in USA 22
1996-02-14 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1996-02] Men’s U-23 camp in Vancouver 22
1994-12-05 canm23 Bob Lenarduzzi [1994-12] Pan American Games Qualifying 20
1994-07-10 canm23 Alan Errington [1994-07] Jeux de la francophonie 20

Men's Soccer

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Role
2001-06-24 canm20 Paul James [2001-06] FIFA U-20 World Cup Argentina 2001 Assistant Coach
2001-06-10 canm20 Paul James [2001-06] Men’s U-20 pre-tournament camp Assistant Coach
2001-05-23 canm20 Paul James [2001-05] Men’s U-20 camp in Toronto Assistant Coach
2001-04-28 canm20 Paul James [2001-04] Men’s U-20 camp in Germany Assistant Coach
2000-09-16 canm15 Chris Bennett [2000-09] Men’s U-15 camp in Germany Assistant Coach
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1994 canm23 1-1-2 20 4 3 1 232 1 0 0 1 N/A 0
TOTALS 4 3 1 232 1 0 0 1 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1994-12-04 Kingston, JAM Pan American Game Qualification canm23 0 : 2 BER 20 1 52 0 0 0 1 0 0
1994-12-02 Kingston, JAM Pan American Game Qualification canm23 0 : 0 BER 20 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994-07-09 Paris, FRA Jeux de la francophonie canm23 5 : 2 GNB 20 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
1994-07-03 Paris, FRA Jeux de la francophonie canm23 0 : 3 FRA 20 N/A N/A 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer