Canada Soccer

Hugh Carson (SCO)

Date of birth: 1888-07-07
Birthplace: Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, SCO
Raised: Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, SCO
Date of death: 1954-09-20
Nickname: Hughie
School(s): University of Saskatchewan
Height: 178 cm
All Positions: Coach
Profile Text Last Updated 2016-03-14
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Hugh Hunter Carson... his father James was born in Kilmarnock, SCO while his mother Harriet Mair was born in Galston, SCO... he married wife Jane (Jean) Stenhouse on 9 March 1917 in Bathgate, SCO; their son James (Jim) was born on 21 September 1921... he and his family moved from Kilmarnock, SCO to Drumheller, AB, CAN in 1923 (via the ship Metagama)... he was part of the faculty at the University of Saskatchewan (1926-1953)... he was 66 years old when he passed away on 20 September 1954 in Vancouver, BC, CAN... in 1950, he was one of 16 footballers shortlisted in a Best in 50 Years poll by The Canadian Press... 

For Country

In SCOTLAND, played for Kilmarnock FC... in CANADA, played for Saskatoon Caledonians... played for Saskatoon Sons of England.

For Sport

served as director of Kilmarnock FC... served as manager of Bathgate FC... worked as a coach, trainer, and teacher at the University of Saskatchewan for soccer, swimming, fencing, basketball, boxing, rugby, and football... 

Year Prize Honour
1984 Honoured Member (Builder - Soccer et al.) University Saskatchewan Athletic Wall of Fame
1950 Finalist The Canadian Press Best in 50 Years Footballers

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer