Canada Soccer

Jeno Strenicer (CAN)

Date of birth: 1945-08-12
Age 74
Birthplace: Budapest, HUN
Raised: Budapest, HUN
Nickname: Gene
Height: 168 cm
Team Honours: Soccer Bowl winner
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 9
Starts: 8
Goals: 0
Assists: 2
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-10-02
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Jeno Strenicer... moved to Toronto after fleeing Hungary... was a resident immigrant in Canada since 13 February 1973... became a Canadian citizen in 1977... 

For Country

he was 32 years old when he made his debut for Canada at the national A level (08 October 1977)... represented Canada in 1976-77 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Argentina 1978 (helped Canada finish fourth in the 1977 CONCACAF Championship)... represented Canada in 1980-81 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Spain 1982...

Year Prize Honour
2012 Top 100 Men's Footballers Canada Soccer Centennial Timeline
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1980-11-02 CAN MNT Barrie Clarke [1980-10] FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers 35
1980-10-16 CAN MNT Barrie Clarke [1980-09] Labatt International Series across Canada 35
1977-10-22 CAN MNT Eckhard Krautzun [1977-10] FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers Toronto Metros-Croatia 32
1977-09-28 CAN MNT Eckhard Krautzun [1977-09] Men’s international match 32
1977-09-19 CAN MNT Eckhard Krautzun [1977-09] Men’s tour in Caribbean and Central American 32
1976-09-11 CAN MNT Eckhard Krautzun [1976-09] Pre-competition camp 31
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1980 CAN MNT 2-2-0 35 4 4 0 285 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 CAN MNT 2-1-2 32 5 4 1 348 0 2 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 9 8 1 633 0 2 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1980-11-01 Vancouver, BC, CAN FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 2 : 1 USA 35 1 15 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980-10-25 Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 0 : 0 USA 35 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980-10-18 Toronto, ON, CAN FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 1 : 1 MEX 35 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980-09-15 Vancouver, BC, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 4 : 0 NZL 35 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977-10-22 Monterrey, MEX FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 1 : 3 MEX 32 88 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977-10-20 Monterrey, MEX FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 1 : 1 HAI 32 1 76 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977-10-16 Ciudad México, MEX FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 2 : 1 GUA 32 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977-10-12 Ciudad México, MEX FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 2 : 1 SUR 32 1 90 0 2 0 0 0 0
1977-10-08 Monterrey, MEX FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 1 : 2 SLV 32 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer