Canada Soccer

Wayny Balata (CAN)

Connect: @waynybalata @lil_wayny
Date of birth: 2001-06-25
Age 18
Birthplace: Montréal, QC, CAN
Raised: Montréal, QC, CAN
Nickname: Waynes
School(s): Southern Methodist University
Height: 171 cm
Active Start: AS Notre-Dame-de-Grâce
Team Honours: Canada Games winner (2017)
Profile Text Last Updated 2020-03-05
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Videos

  • [2020-03] CanadaSoccerTV...

Notes

Wayny-Natasha Balata Nguenign... sports family (soccer brother William, basketball brother Wilfried)... speaks French, English... both her father Pascal and mother Léonie were born in Ndikinimeki, CMR... she grew up participating in basketball and soccer... she was seven years old when she started playing soccer for AS Notre-Dame-de-Grâce... enjoys reading, movies, outdoor activities... favourites have included Lionel Messi, Gareth Bale, Paul Pogba, Carli Lloyd, Marta, Christine Sinclair, FC Barcelona... other favourites have included Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors... 

For Country

she was 15 years old when she made her debut in the Canadian youth program in 2017 with coach Bev Priestman... won a bronze medal with Canada at the 2018 Concacaf Women’s Under-17 Championship in Nicaragua and USA... finished fourth win Canada at the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup Uruguay 2018... represented Canada at the 2020 Concacaf Women’s Under-20 Championship in Dominican Republic... 

Year Prize Honour
2017 Women's / Féminin Canada Games Top Player
2017 Midfielder / milieu Canada Games All-Star Team - Women’s Soccer
2017 Gagnante / Winner FSQ Female Youth Player of Excellence
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2020-03-09 canw20 Rhian Wilkinson [2020-03] Concacaf Women’s Under-20 Championship USA / Southern Methodist University 18
2018-12-02 canw17 Rhian Wilkinson [2018-11] FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup Uruguay 2018 CAN / Lakeshore SC 17
2018-11-10 canw17 Rhian Wilkinson [2018-11] Women’s U-17 pre-tournament camp in Uruguay CAN / Lakeshore SC 17
2018-06-13 canw17 Bev Priestman [2018-06] CONCACAF Women’s Under-17 Championship CAN / Lakeshore SC 16
2018-06-03 canw17 Bev Priestman [2018-06] Women’s U-17 pre-tournament camp in USA CAN / Lakeshore SC 16
2018-04-23 canw17 Bev Priestman [2018-04] CONCACAF Women’s Under-17 Championship CAN / Lakeshore SC 16
2018-04-15 canw17 Bev Priestman [2018-04] Women’s U-17 pre-tournament camp CAN / Lakeshore SC 16
2018-03-26 canw17 Bev Priestman [2018-03] Women’s U-17 camp in Markham CAN / Lakeshore SC 16
2017-11-29 canw17 Bev Priestman [2017-11] Women’s EXCEL U-17 camp in Burnaby CAN / Lakeshore SC 16
2017-10-06 canw17 Bev Priestman [2017-10] Women’s EXCEL U-17 camp in Burnaby CAN / Lakeshore SC 16
2017-02-23 canw17 Bev Priestman [2017-02] Women’s EXCEL identification camp in Laval CAN / Lakeshore SC 15
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2020 canw20 1-1-1 19 3 3 0 193 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
2018 canw17 4-0-4 17 8 5 3 528 0 0 1 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 11 8 3 721 0 0 1 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2020-03-04 Santo Domingo, DOM CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 0 : 4 USA 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2020-02-29 San Cristóbal, DOM CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 6 : 0 CUB 18 1 58 0 0 0 0 0 0
2020-02-24 San Cristóbal, DOM CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 0 : 0 GUA 18 1 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
2018-12-01 Montevideo, URU FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 1 : 2 NZL 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2018-11-28 Montevideo, URU FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 0 : 1 MEX 17 46 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
2018-11-25 Montevideo, URU FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 1 : 0 GER 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2018-11-21 Montevideo, URU FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 0 : 5 ESP 17 80 10 0 0 0 0 0 0
2018-11-17 Montevideo, URU FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 2 : 0 KOR 17 46 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
2018-11-14 Montevideo, URU FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 3 : 0 COL 17 1 74 0 0 1 0 0 0
2018-06-12 Bradenton, FL, USA CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 2 : 1 HAI 16 1 84 0 0 0 0 0 0
2018-06-08 Bradenton, FL, USA CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 0 : 1 USA 16 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer