Canada Soccer

Nicole Setterlund (CAN)

Connect: @NicSetterlund
Date of birth: 1993-02-16
Age 26
Birthplace: Surrey, BC, CAN
Raised: White Rock, BC, CAN
Nickname: Eminen, Slim
School(s): Washington State University
Height: 175 cm
Team Honours: Canada Games winner
Profile Text Last Updated 2015-09-04
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

grew up on the border of Surrey and White Rock (she is a “White Rock girl”)... her mother grew up in Tsawwassen, BC while her father grew up in Montréal, QC... she was five years old when she started playing soccer for Semiahmoo (the Rascals)... grew up participating in basketball, water polo (as a goalie), ultimate... enjoys skiing... favourites have included Ariel Anderson, Vancouver Whitecaps... as a youth player in 2010, was noted by the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup Technical Study Group (“athletic, strong central defender, good positional play, powerful in the air, defensive organiser, constructive build-up play”)...

For Country

she was 16 years old when she made her debut in the Canadian youth program in 2009 with coach Ian Bridge... won a gold medal at the 2010 CONCACAF Women's Under-17 Championship in Costa Rica (Canada qualified for Trinidad and Tobago 2010)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Trinidad and Tobago 2010... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2012 CONCACAF Women’s Under-20 Championship in Panama (Canada qualified for Japan 2012)...represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup Japan 2012...

Year Prize Honour
2009-10 Winner / Gagnante BC Soccer Youth Player of the Year
2009 Midfielder / milieu Canada Games All-Star Team - Women’s Soccer
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2012-08-28 canw20 Andrew Olivieri [2012-08] FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Japan 2012 CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 19
2012-08-15 canw20 Andrew Olivieri [2012-08] Women’s U-20 pre-tournament camp CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 19
2012-07-21 canw20 Andrew Olivieri [2012-07] Women’s U-20 camp in Europe CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 19
2012-07-08 canw20 Andrew Olivieri [2012-07] Women’s U-20 camp in Montréal CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 19
2012-03-12 canw20 Andrew Olivieri [2012-03] CONCACAF Women's Under-20 Championship USA / Washington State University 19
2012-02-27 canw20 Andrew Olivieri [2012-02] Pre-tournament U-20 camp USA / Washington State University 19
2011-06-17 CAN WNT Carolina Morace [2011-05] Women’s national camp Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-18 Prospects 18
2010-12-07 canw18 Carolina Morace [2010-12] Women’s U-18 camp in Brazil Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-18 Prospects 17
2010-09-14 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2010-09] FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Trinidad and Tobago 2010 Vancouver Whitecaps U-18 17
2010-09-02 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2010-09] Women’s U-17 pre-tournament camp Vancouver Whitecaps U-18 17
2010-08-03 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2010-08] Women’s U-17 camp in Chile Vancouver Whitecaps U-18 17
2010-07-05 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2010-07] Women’s U-17 camp in Vaughan Vancouver Whitecaps U-18 17
2010-06-10 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2010-06] Women’s U-17 camp Vancouver Whitecaps U-18 17
2010-03-21 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2010-03] CONCACAF Women's Under-17 Championship Vancouver Whitecaps U-18 17
2010-03-08 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2010-03] Women’s U-17 Four Nations & Women’s U-17 pre-tournament camp Vancouver Whitecaps U-18 17
2010-01-17 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2010-01] Women’s U-17 camp in Ontario Vancouver Whitecaps U-18 16
2009-10-25 canw17 Ian Bridge [2009-10] Women’s U-17 camp in Laval CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 16
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2012 canw20 3-0-0 19 3 0 3 97 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
2010 canw17 4-1-3 17 8 8 0 750 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 11 8 3 847 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2012-08-20 Kobe, JPN FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup canw20 6 : 0 ARG 19 46 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-09 Ciudad de Panamá, PAN CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 6 : 0 PAN 19 61 29 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-01 Ciudad de Panamá, PAN CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 5 : 0 HAI 19 67 23 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010-09-13 Marabella, TRI FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 0 : 2 BRA 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010-09-09 Arima, TRI FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 0 : 1 IRL 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010-09-06 Arima, TRI FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 1 : 0 GHA 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010-03-20 Alajuela, CRC CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 1 : 0 MEX 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010-03-18 Alajuela, CRC CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 0 : 0 USA 17 1 120 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010-03-15 Alajuela, CRC CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 0 : 1 MEX 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010-03-13 Alajuela, CRC CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 2 : 1 PAN 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010-03-11 Alajuela, CRC CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 4 : 1 JAM 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer