Canada Soccer

Francesco Augustin (CAN)

Date of birth: 1992-02-03
Age 27
Birthplace: Montréal, QC, CAN
Raised: Montréal, QC, CAN
Nickname: Franco
Height: 175 cm
Active Start: FS Salaberry
Team Honours: CSL champion, Canada Games champion
Profile Text Last Updated 2013-02-04
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

speaks French and English... his father was born in Cap-Haïtien, HAI while his mother was born in Jacmel, HAI... he was four years old when he started playing soccer for FSS Salaberry... grew up competing in soccer, basketball and swimming... enjoys movies, music, tattoos, and spending time with friends and family... favourites have included Michael Essien, Nemanja Vidic, Kolo Toure, Manchester United... other favourites have included Kobe Bryant, Canadien de Montréal... was a recipient of the Impact de Montréal bursary program in 2007 (Fondation de l’athlète d’excellence du Québec elite category)...

For Country

he was 15 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2007 with coach Sean Fleming... represented Canada at the 2009 CONCACAF Under-17 Championship in Mexico... represented Canada at the 2011 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship in Guatemala...

Year Prize Honour
2010 Gagnant / Winner FSQ Male Senior Player of Excellence
2009 Defender / défenseur Canada Games All-Star Team - Men’s Soccer
2008 Gagnant / Winner FSQ Male Youth Player of Excellence
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2011-04-10 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2011-03] CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship Académie Impact Montréal 19
2011-03-26 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2011-03] Men’s U-20 camp in USA Académie Impact Montréal 19
2011-02-12 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2011-02] Men’s U-20 camp in USA Académie Impact Montréal 19
2010-08-21 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2010-08] XXVII Torneo COTIF Académie Impact Montréal 18
2010-05-25 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2010-05] Internationale Cor Groenewegan Toernooi Académie Impact Montréal 18
2009-04-26 canm17 Sean Fleming [2009-04] CONCACAF Men’s Under-17 Championship Attak de Trois-Rivières 17
2009-04-18 canm17 Sean Fleming [2009-04] Men’s U-17 pre-tournament camp Attak de Trois-Rivières 17
2009-04-05 canm17 Sean Fleming [2009-03] Men’s U-17 camp in Costa Rica Attak de Trois-Rivières 17
2007-09-17 canm16 Sean Fleming [2007-09] Men’s U-16 camp in St. John’s 15
2007-08-06 canm16 Sean Fleming [2007-07] Men’s U-16 camp in Saskatoon 15
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2011 canm20 1-0-2 19 3 3 0 270 0 0 1 0 N/A 0
2009 canm17 1-1-1 17 3 3 0 270 0 0 1 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 6 6 0 540 0 0 1 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2011-04-05 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 0 : 3 MEX 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-04-01 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 0 : 3 CRC 19 1 90 0 0 1 0 0 0
2011-03-28 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 2 : 1 GLP 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009-04-25 Tijuana, MEX CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 1 : 0 CUB 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009-04-23 Tijuana, MEX CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 2 : 4 USA 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009-04-21 Tijuana, MEX CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 1 : 1 HON 17 1 90 0 0 1 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer