Canada Soccer

Cynthia Leblanc (CAN)

Connect: @clebl001
Date of birth: 1991-01-12
Age 28
Birthplace: Granby, QC, CAN
Raised: Granby, QC, CAN
Nickname: CiinT, CiiTouiLLe, DouDou
School(s): University of Ottawa
Profile Text Last Updated 2015-11-26
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

speaks French and English... both of her parents were born in Granby... grew up playing basketball, hockey, soccer... enjoys spending time outside, spending time with friends, watching movies... favourites have included Karina Leblanc, Arsenal... other favourites have included Maurice Richard, Wayne Gretzky, Montréal Canadiens... was a recipient of the Impact de Montréal bursary program in 2008 (Fondation de l’athlète d’excellence du Québec elite category)...

For Country

she was 16 years old when she made her debut in the Canadian youth program in 2007 with coach Bryan Rosenfeld... won a bronze medal with Canada at the 2008 CONCACAF Women's Under-17 Championship (Canada qualified for Trinidad and Tobago 2008)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup New Zealand 2008... finished fourth with Canada at the 2010 CONCACAF Women's Under-20 Championship in Guatemala...

Year Prize Honour
2009 Goalkeeper / Gardien Canada Games All-Star Team - Women’s Soccer
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2010-04-25 CAN WNT Carolina Morace [2010-04] Women’s international friendly Comètes de Laval 19
2010-01-31 canw20 Carolina Morace [2010-01] CONCACAF Women's Under-20 Championship Comètes de Laval 19
2010-01-18 canw20 Carolina Morace [2010-01] Women’s U-20 pre-tournament camp Comètes de Laval 19
2009-12-20 canw20 Carolina Morace [2009-12] Women’s U-20 camp in USA 18
2009-07-17 canw20 Carolina Morace [2009-07] Women’s U-20 camp in USA Comètes de Laval 18
2008-11-09 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-10] FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup, New Zealand 2008 17
2008-10-25 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-10] Women’s U-17 pre-tournament camp 17
2008-09-29 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-09] Women’s U-17 camp in France 17
2008-09-01 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-08] Women’s U-17 camp in Ontario 17
2008-07-28 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-07] CONCACAF Women's Under-17 Championship 17
2008-07-11 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-07] Women’s U-17 pre-tournament camp 17
2008-04-21 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-04] Women’s U-17 camp in USA 17
2008-03-23 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-03] Women’s U-17 camp in Ontario 17
2007-11-24 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2007-11] Women’s U-17 camp in USA 16
2007-08-25 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2007-08] Women’s U-17 camp in USA 16
2007-06-10 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2007-06] Women’s U-17 camp in Ottawa 16
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2010 canw20 3-0-2 19 5 5 0 480 0 0 0 0 3 2
2008 canw17 4-0-1 17 5 5 0 450 0 0 0 0 6 2
TOTALS 10 10 0 930 0 0 0 0 9 4
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2010-01-30 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 0 : 1 CRC 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 1 0
2010-01-28 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 0 : 1 MEX 19 1 120 0 0 0 0 1 0
2010-01-24 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 3 : 1 GUA 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 1 0
2010-01-22 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 2 : 0 CUB 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 1
2010-01-20 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 1 : 0 CRC 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 1
2008-07-27 Macoya, TRI CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 1 : 0 MEX 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 1
2008-07-24 Macoya, TRI CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 0 : 2 CRC 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 2 0
2008-07-21 Bacolet, TRI CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 4 : 1 MEX 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 1 0
2008-07-19 Bacolet, TRI CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 4 : 3 JAM 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 3 0
2008-07-17 Bacolet, TRI CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 3 : 0 PUR 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 1

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer