Broadcast schedule revealed for Sport Chek National Championships

Canada Soccer has revealed the broadcast schedule for the 2016 Sport Chek National Championships, with matches to be broadcast from every venue on a daily basis from 5-10 October. This year's four venues: the U-14 Cup in Moncton, New Brunswick, the U-16 Cup in Lethbridge, Alberta, the U-18 Cup in Vaughan, Ontario, and both the men's Challenge Trophy and women's Jubilee Trophy in St. John's, Newfoundland Labrador.

Bell Alliant will provide broadcast from Moncton and St. John's while Sports Canada TV will provide the broadcast from Lethbridge and Vaughan.

Of note, 46 of the 55 matches at the Challenge Trophy and Jubilee Trophy competitions at St. John's 2016 will be broadcast live from three different venues.

From all four venues, all eight championship matches will be broadcast live.

Canada Soccer’s Sport Chek National Championships have served as our nation’s premier amateur competition for more than 100 years, with the men’s competition inaugurated in 1913 and the women’s competition inaugurated in 1982. At all age levels, the Sport Check National Championships provide a meaningful soccer experience for host cities and participating teams, as well as the players, coaches, support staff, officials, and volunteers. These competitions are complimented by both the Futsal Canadian Championship (since 2015) and the Amway Canadian Championship featuring Canada’s professional clubs (since 2008).

Schedule

Challenge Trophy & Jubilee Trophy - #StJohns
Locations: King George V, Mount Pearl Middle, and Topsail Field
Schedule: 46 matches

U-18 Cup - #U18Cup #Vaughan
Locations: Ontario Soccer Centre
Schedule: 22 matches

U-16 Cup - #U16Cup #Lethbridge
Locations: Field #6 at Lethbridge Sports Park and University of Lethbridge Turf
Schedule: 20 matches

U-14 Cup - #14Cup #Moncton
Locations: Field #3 at CN Sportsplex and University of Moncton Stadium for Teck Finals Day
Schedule: 14 matches

Challenge Trophy

FULL SCHEDULE (23 of 30 matches will be broadcast)

2016-10-05 11.30 King George V | Ottawa Gloucester Celtic v FC Winnipeg Lions (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-05 14.00 King George V | Edmonton Scottish SC v Western Halifax FC (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-05 16.30 Topsail Field | Surrey Pegasus FC v Edmonton Green & Gold (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-05 19.30 King George V | Saskatoon HUSA Alumni v Mount Pearl (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-06 11.30 King George V | PEI FC v FC Winnipeg Lions (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-06 14.00 King George V | Fredericton Picaroons Reds v Western Halifax FC (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-06 16.30 King George V | Royal-Sélect Beauport v Edmonton Green & Gold (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-06 19.00 King George V | St. Lawrence Laurentians v Mount Pearl (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-07 14.00 Topsail Field | Ottawa Gloucester Celtic v PEI FC (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-07 12.00 Mount Pearl Complex | Edmonton Scottish SC v Fredericton Picaroons Reds (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-07 14.30 Mount Pearl Complex | Surrey Pegasus FC v Royal-Sélect Beauport (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-07 14.30 King George V | Saskatoon HUSA Alumni v St. Lawrence Laurentians (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-08 14.00 Mount Pearl Complex | (A3) v (D3) (Consolation Round) -
2016-10-08 17.00 Topsail Field | (B3) v (C3) (Consolation Round) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-09 12.00 Paradise Field | (A3) v (C3) (Consolation Round) -
2016-10-09 14.30 Paradise Field | (B3) v (D3) (Consolation Round) -
2016-10-10 08.30 Paradise Field | (A3) v (B3) (Consolation Round) -
2016-10-10 09.00 Feildian Grounds | (D3) v (C3) (Consolation Round) -
2016-10-08 12.00 King George V | (A1) v (D2) (Quarter-Finals) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-08 14.30 Mount Pearl | (D1) v (A2) (Quarter-Finals) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-08 17.00 Mount Pearl | (B1) v (C2) (Quarter-Finals) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-08 12.00 Topsail Field | (C1) v (B2) (Quarter-Finals) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-09 12.00 Mount Pearl | L(D1 or A2) v L(B1 or C2) (Playoff 5th to 8th) -
2016-10-09 14.30 Mount Pearl | L(A1 or D2) v L(C1 or B2) (Playoff 5th to 8th) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-09 12.00 King George V | SEMI-1 - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-09 09.30 King George V | SEMI-2 - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-10 11.15 Paradise Field | 7th or 8th Place -
2016-10-10 08.30 Mount Pearl Complex | 5th or 6th Place - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-10 11.15 Mount Pearl Complex | Match for 3rd Place - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-10 12.00 King George V | FINAL - via BELL ALLIANT

Jubilee Trophy

FULL SCHEDULE (23 of 25 matches will be broadcast)
2016-10-05 14.00 Mount Pearl | Saskatoon SK Impact FC v Richmond FC (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-05 14.00 Topsail Field | Edmonton Northwest United v Halifax Dunbrack (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-05 16.30 King George V | Scarborough GS United v Holy Cross (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-05 16.30 Mount Pearl | Royal-Sélect Beauport v Winnipeg WSA North Stars (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-06 14.00 Topsail Field | Edmonton Northwest United v Saskatoon SK Impact FC (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-06 14.00 Mount Pearl Complex | Richmond FC v Fredericton Picaroons Reds (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-06 16.30 Mount Pearl Complex | Royal-Sélect Beauport v Scarborough GS United (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-06 16.30 Topsail Field | Holy Cross v Kirby United SC (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-07 12.00 King George V | Edmonton Northwest United v Fredericton Picaroons Reds (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-07 16.30 Topsail Field | Saskatoon SK Impact FC v Halifax Dunbrack (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-07 18.00 King George V | Royal-Sélect Beauport v Kirby United SC (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-07 17.00 Mount Pearl Complex | Scarborough GS United v Winnipeg WSA North Stars (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-08 14.30 Topsail Field | Edmonton Northwest United v Richmond FC (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-08 12.00 Mount Pearl | Halifax Dunbrack v Fredericton Picaroons Reds (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-08 17.00 King George V | Royal-Sélect Beauport v Holy Cross (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-08 14.30 King George V | Winnipeg WSA North Stars v Kirby United SC (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-09 11.55 King George V | Saskatoon SK Impact FC v Fredericton Picaroons Reds (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-09 14.30 King George V | Richmond FC v Halifax Dunbrack (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-09 12.00 Topsail Field | Scarborough GS United v Kirby United SC (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-09 14.30 Topsail Field | Holy Cross v Winnipeg WSA North Stars (Group stage) - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-10 08.30 Mount Pearl Complex | 9th or 10th Place -
2016-10-10 11.30 Mount Pearl Complex | 7th or 8th Place -
2016-10-10 08.30 Topsail Field | 5th or 6th Place - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-10 11.15 Topsail Field | Match for 3rd Place - via BELL ALLIANT
2016-10-10 08.30 King George V | FINAL - via BELL ALLIANT