Canada Soccer

BC, Ontario, and Alberta crowned Champions on Teck Finals Day at the 2019 Toyota National Championships

Posted on 14 October 2019 in National Championships

The 2019 Toyota National Championships came to a close with four provinces winning Gold Medals across six competitions held in three Canadian cities from 9 to 14 October. The winners were crowned following 13 months of competition across 10 provinces and 1 territory with a total of 615 teams and more than 12,000 players, coaches and officials vying for the national title at the U-15, U-17 and Senior levels.

With the Jubilee Trophy raised on day five of the Toyota National Championships, Teck Finals Day saw the sixth day of competition conclude with the Challenge Trophy, and U-15 and U-17 Cup Champions crowned in Edmonton, AB; Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island; and St. John’s Newfoundland & Labrador.

Teck Finals Day in St. John’s, Newfoundland & Labrador saw British Columbia crowned champions at the Challenge Trophy competition with the Central City Breakers from Surrey defeating Ottawa’s St. Anthony SC 2:0 to take the Gold Medal. Dartmouth’s United DFC earned the bronze medal with Quebec’s Kodiak Charlesbourg winning the Fifth Place Match, Newfoundland & Labrador’s Holy Cross winning the Seventh Place Match and Manitoba’s FC Winnipeg Lions taking the Ninth Place Match.

Ontario’s Ottawa TFC Academy and Alberta’s Calgary Foothills FC are the Girls’ and Boys’ U-17 Cup Champions respectively at the 2019 Toyota National Championships in Charlottetown, PE. Ottawa defeated Quebec’s Lakeshore SC in their Gold Medal Match 2:1 with Foothills defeating Ontario’s Woodbridge SC 1:0. Surrey United SC from British Columbia finished in third place for the Girls and CS St-Laurent secured third place for the Boys.

Host Alberta teams Calgary Foothills WFC and St. Albert Impact won the Boys’ U-15 Cup and Girls’ U-15 Cup respectively at the 2019 Toyota National Championships in Edmonton, AB. Calgary Foothills defeated Quebec’s AS Brossard 4:2 in the Gold Medal Match in the Girls’ U-15 Cup with St. Albert holding off Calgary Foothills in a 2:1 battle of Alberta in the Boys’ Gold Medal Match. Quebec’s CS St Laurent finished in third place for the Boys and British Columbia’s Surrey United secured third place for the Girls. 

Challenge Trophy Final Standings

  1. Central City Breakers FC
  2. Ottawa St. Anthony SC
  3. United DFC (Dartmouth)
  4. Edmonton Scottish SC
  5. Kodiak Charlesbourg
  6. Fredericton Picaroons Reds
  7. Holy Cross FC (St. John's)
  8. Saskatoon Revolution
  9. FC Winnipeg Lions
  10. Yellowknife YK Galaxy FC

Gold: Central City Breakers FC (Surrey) (BC) 2:0 (ON) Ottawa St. Anthony SC
Bronze: Edmonton Scottish SC (AB) 0:2 (NS) United DFC (Dartmouth)
Fifth Place: Fredericton Picaroons Reds (NB) 0:4 (QC) Kodiak Charlesbourg
Seventh Place: Holy Cross FC (St. John's) (NL) 2:0 (SK) Saskatoon Revolution
Ninth Place: FC Winnipeg Lions (MB) 19:0 (NT) Yellowknife YK Galaxy FC

Girls’ U-17 Cup Final Standings

  1. Ottawa TFC Academy
  2. Lakeshore SC
  3. Surrey United SC
  4. Halifax County United SC
  5. Calgary Foothills WFC
  6. PEI FC
  7. FC Northwest Winnipeg
  8. St. John’s SC
  9. FC Regina Bluestars
  10. Moncton Codiac SC

Gold: Lakeshore SC (QC) 1:2 (ON) Ottawa TFC Academy
Bronze: Surrey United SC (BC) 4:0 (NS) Halifax County United SC
Fifth Place: Calgary Foothills WFC (AB) 3:1 (PE) PEI FC
Seventh Place: FC Northwest Winnipeg (MB) 5:2 (NL) St. John’s SC
Ninth Place: FC Regina Bluestars (SK) 2:0 (NB) Moncton Codiac SC

Boys’ U-17 Cup Final Standings

  1. Calgary Foothills FC
  2. Woodbridge SC
  3. CS St-Laurent
  4. Mountain United FC
  5. Winnipeg Bonivital SC
  6. St. John’s SC
  7. Halifax City SC
  8. FC Regina Bluestars
  9. PEI FC
  10. Moncton Codiac SC

Gold: Calgary Foothills FC (AB) 1:0 (ON) Woodbridge SC
Bronze: CS St-Laurent (QC) 2:2 (4:3 PKs) (BC) Mountain United FC
Fifth Place: St. John’s SC (NL) 1:2 (MB) Winnipeg Bonivital SC
Seventh Place: Halifax City SC (NS) 4:0 (SK) FC Regina Bluestars
Ninth Place: PEI FC (PE) 5:1 (NB) Moncton Codiac SC

Girls’ U-15 Cup Final Standings

  1. Calgary Foothills WFC
  2. AS Brossard
  3. Surrey United SC
  4. CS Dieppe
  5. Edmonton Mill Woods Selects FC
  6. Oshawa Kicks
  7. Conception Bay South
  8. Winnipeg Bonivital SC
  9. PEI FC
  10. Suburban FC
  11. FC Regina Bluestars
  12. Yellowknife Bay SC

Gold: Calgary Foothills WFC (AB) 4:2 (QC) AS Brossard
Bronze: Surrey United SC (BC) 1:0 (NB) CS Dieppe
Fifth Place: Edmonton Mill Woods Selects FC (AB) 2:2 (3:4 PKs) (ON) Oshawa Kicks
Seventh Place: Conception Bay South (NL) 1:2 (MB) Winnipeg Bonivital SC
Consolation Round
PEI FC (PE) 3:0 (SK) FC Regina Bluestars
Suburban FC (NS) 7:0 (NT) Yellowknife Bay SC

Boys’ U-15 Cup Final Standings

  1. St. Albert Impact
  2. Calgary Foothills FC
  3. CS St-Laurent
  4. Winnipeg Bonivital SC
  5. Milton Magic
  6. Vancouver Island Wave
  7. Feildians AA St. John’s
  8. PEI FC
  9. Saskatoon Lakewood Deportivo
  10. Moncton Codiac SC
  11. Halifax County United SC
  12. Yellowknife Bay SC

Gold: Calgary Foothills FC (AB1) 1:2 (AB2) St Albert Impact
Bronze: Winnipeg Bonivital SC (MB) 0:4 (QC) CS St-Laurent
Fifth Place: Milton Magic (ON) 4:1 (BC) Vancouver Island Wave
Seventh Place: PEI FC (PE) 2:2 (1:3 PKs) (NL) Feildians AA St. John’s
Consolation Round
Saskatoon Lakewood Deportivo (SK) 4:0 (NS) Halifax County United SC
Moncton Codiac SC (NB) 1:0 (NT) Yellowknife Bay SC

Back to news list

Proud partners of Canada Soccer