Canada Soccer

Samuel Piette

Name: Samuel Piette (CAN) @samuelpiette
Current club: CAN / Impact de Montréal
Date of birth: 1994-11-12
Birthplace: Le Gardeur, QC, CAN
Raised: Le Gardeur, QC, CAN
Nickname: Sammy, Bulldog
Height: 171.5 cm
Position: M
Position: Men's National Team Player

International "A" totals

Appearances: 39
Starts: 25
Goals: 0

Notes

speaks French, English and Spanish... both of his parents were born in Montréal, QC... he was four years old when he started playing for Lionceaux de Le Gardeur... enjoys tennis, golf, spending time with friends and family... favourites have included Andres Iniesta, Xavi, Busquets, Dani Alves, FC Barcelona... other favourites have included Rafael Nadal, Canadien de Montréal... was a recipient of the Impact de Montréal bursary program in 2008 (Fondation de l’athlète d’excellence du Québec hopeful category) and 2009 (Fondation de l’athlète d’excellence du Québec elite category)... as a youth player in 2011, was noted by the FIFA U-17 World Cup Technical Study Group (“energetic and competitive defensive midfielder”)... 

For Country

he was 15 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2010 with coach Sean Fleming... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2011 CONCACAF Under-17 Championship (Canada qualified for Mexico 2011)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-17 World Cup Mexico 2011... finished fourth with Canada at the 2012 CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying tournament...  he was 17 years old when he made his debut for Canada (3 June 2012)... represented Canada in 2012 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Brazil 2014... represented Canada at the 2013 CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championships in Mexico... represented Canada at the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup... represented Canada at the 2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup... finished fourth with Canada at the 2015 CONCACAF Men’s Olympic Qualifying Tournament in USA... 

Flickr

View All

Profile Search

Proud partners of Canada Soccer