Canada Soccer Association

Julian de Guzman

Name & Twitter: Julian de Guzman (CAN)
Phonetic: JOOL-yin də-GOOZ-min
Date of birth: 1981-03-25
Birthplace: Scarborough, ON, CAN
Nickname: Jules
Height: 170 cm
Position: M
Position: Coach
Coaching B Licence
First Club: Wexford SC
Team Honours: 3x Canadian Championship winner (2010, 2011, 2012), NASL Fall Season winner (2015)
International "A" totals
Appearances: 88
Starts: 83
Goals: 4

Notes

Julian de Guzman... speaks English, French and Spanish... soccer family (brother Jonathan)... his father was born in San Jose, PHI while his mother was born in St. Catharines, JAM... grew up playing soccer and basketball... he was five years old when he started playing soccer at Wexford... enjoys listening to music... favourites have included Claude Makélelé, Clarence Seedorf... earned his Canada Soccer Coaching B Licence in 2017... 
 
as a youth player in 2001, was noted by the FIFA World Youth Championship Technical Study Group as a “tricky striker”... from the 2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup, was noted by the Technical Study Group for his “excellent ability and skill to get the ball, (excellent) passing and control and finishing”... from the 2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup, was noted by the Technical Study Group for being “skillful, confident in possession; initiates attack and organises midfield defence; excellent passer, always moving and available; hardworing on both defence and attack”... from the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup, was noted by the Technical Study Group for having “excellent technique, (an) organiser and team leader”... 
 
said Julian in 2017 after his retirement, “I’m very honoured and thankful for such a great career and I’m proud to be Canadian; I’ve went through a lot, had to sacrifice everything to do what I love, but I don’t regret anything; I've dedicated my entire career to Canada. This is the love of my life”... 
 
CAREER OVERVIEW:
CONCACAF Gold Cup Most Valuable Player in 2007 as Canada reached the semi-final stage... in all, Canadian record six editions of the CONCACAF Gold Cup semi-final finishes in 2002 and 2007... Canadian Player of the Year in 2008 and runner-up in 2007... career 89 international "A" appearances from 2002 to 2016, including 25 starts as Canada’s captain... retired as Canada’s all-time in appearances (89) and starts (84)... Canada Soccer Centennial Top 100 Male Footballers... club career in Canada, France, Germany, Spain, USA, and Greece, including appearances in UEFA Cup and CONCACAF Champions League... more than 150 appearances across Germany’s Bundesliga and Spain’s La Liga... reached semi-final stage of 2011-12 CONCACAF Championship League... three-time Canadian Championship winner with Toronto FC... NASL Fall Season winner with Ottawa Fury FC in 2015... FIFA U-20 World Cup at Argentina 2001.

For Country

he was 18 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 1999 with coach Paul James... won Group A with Canada at the 2001 CONCACAF Under-20 Qualification tournament (Canada qualified for Argentina 2001)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Argentina 2001... he was 20 years old when he made his debut for Canada (26 January 2002)... finished third with Canada at the 2002 CONCACAF Gold Cup... represented Canada at the 2004 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying tournament in Mexico... represented Canada in 2004 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Germany 2006... reached the semi-final stage with Canada at the 2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup... represented Canada in 2008 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for South Africa 2010... represented Canada at the 2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup... represented Canada at the 2011 CONCACAF Gold Cup... he was the 22nd footballer to make his 50th appearance for Canada (7 October 2011)... represented Canada in 2011-12 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Brazil 2014... represented Canada at the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup... represented Canada at the 2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup... 

Profile Search

Proud partners of Canada Soccer