Canada Soccer

Abdoulaye Sylla (CAN)

Date of birth: 1992-10-12
Age 26
Birthplace: Conakry, GUI
Raised: Pierrefonds, QC, CAN
Nickname: Ablo, Doudou, Abdou
Height: 170 cm
Team Honours: Canada Games champion
Profile Text Last Updated 2013-02-06
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

soccer family (brother Mohammed)... both of his parents were born in Guinea... speaks French, Soussou and a little bit of English... he was five years old when he started playing soccer for A.S Mouté... he and his brother moved to Canada in 2001 to rejoin their mother (Abdoulaye was eight years old)... his first club in Canada was Lakers de Lac St-Louis... grew up playing soccer and tennis... enjoys movies, reading, television... favourites have included Zinédine Zidane, Didier Drogba, Samuel Eto’o, Chelsea, FC Barcelona... other favourites have included Kobe Bryant...

For Country

he was 14 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2006 with coach Sean Fleming... represented Canada at the 2009 CONCACAF Under-17 Championship in Mexico...

Year Prize Honour
2009 Forward / attaquant Canada Games All-Star Team - Men’s Soccer
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2010-05-25 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2010-05] Internationale Cor Groenewegan Toernooi FRA / FC Metz 17
2009-04-26 canm17 Sean Fleming [2009-04] CONCACAF Men’s Under-17 Championship FRA / FC Metz 16
2009-04-18 canm17 Sean Fleming [2009-04] Men’s U-17 pre-tournament camp FRA / FC Metz 16
2009-02-17 canm17 Sean Fleming [2009-02] Men’s U-17 camp in USA and Guatemala FRA / FC Metz 16
2008-12-03 canm17 Sean Fleming [2008-11] Men’s U-17 camp in Mexico FRA / FC Metz 16
2006-12-03 canm15 Sean Fleming [2006-11] Boys' U-15 camp in USA 14
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2009 canm17 1-1-0 17 2 2 0 170 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 2 2 0 170 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2009-04-25 Tijuana, MEX CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 1 : 0 CUB 16 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009-04-21 Tijuana, MEX CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 1 : 1 HON 16 1 80 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer