Canada Soccer

A.J. Gray (CAN)

Date of birth: 1988-04-12
Age 30
Birthplace: Mississauga, ON, CAN
Raised: Brampton, ON, CAN
Nickname: Bogie, A.J. (for Andrew Jr.)
School(s): St. Francis Xavier University
Height: 173 cm
Profile Text Last Updated 2013-01-23
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Andrew Richard Gray, Jr... parents (and grandparents) were born in Jamaica... grew up playing basketball and soccer... favourites have included Thierry Henry, Cristiano Ronaldo, Ronaldinho, Arsenal... other favourites have included Allen Iverson, LeBron James, Denver Nuggets (after the Iverson trade)...

For Country

he was 15 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2003 with coach Ray Clark... represented Canada at the 2005 CONCACAF Under-17 Qualification tournament...
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2007-06-07 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2007-06] Hyundai Canadian Men's U-20 Tour presented by Yahoo! Canada sans club 19
2007-05-12 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2007-05] Hyundai Canadian Men's U-20 Tour presented by Yahoo! Canada 19
2007-03-28 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2007-03] Hyundai Canadian Men's U-20 Tour presented by Yahoo! Canada 18
2007-01-22 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2007-01] Men’s U-20 campMen’s U-20 camp in USA 18
2006-12-21 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2006-12] Men’s U-20 camp in USA 18
2006-10-07 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2006-10] Men’s U-20 camp in Czech Republic 18
2006-09-05 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2006-09] Porto International 18
2006-01-12 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2006-01] Copa Chivas 17
2005-12-23 canm18 Dale Mitchell [2005-12] Men’s U-18 camp in Vaughan 17
2005-05-22 canm17 Stephen Hart [2005-05] CONCACAF Men’s Under-17 Qualifying 17
2005-04-30 canm17 Stephen Hart [2005-04] Men’s U-17 camp in USA and Guatemala 17
2005-02-16 canm17 Stephen Hart [2005-02] Beppe-Viola International Youth Tournament 16
2004-10-31 canm17 Stephen Hart [2004-10] Men’s U-17 camp in USA and El Salvador 16
2004-02-11 canm17 Stephen Hart [2004-02] Men’s U-17 camp in Burnaby 15
2003-09-27 canm16 Ray Clark [2003-09] Men’s U-16 camp in Germany 15
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2005 canm17 1-0-2 17 3 3 0 270 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 3 3 0 270 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2005-05-21 Culiacán, SI, MEX CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 0 : 2 MEX 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005-05-19 Culiacán, SI, MEX CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 5 : 0 HAI 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005-05-17 Culiacán, SI, MEX CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 0 : 2 HON 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer