Canada Soccer Association

John Somerville (CAN)

Birthplace: Edinburgh, SCO
Date of death: 1935-08-13
Nickname: Jock
All Positions: Canada Soccer Life Member (†)
Profile Text Last Updated 2015-11-26
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

born in 1884... moved to Canada in 1906... served in the Great War (199th Irish)... was gassed overseas... he was 51 years old when he passed away in Verdun, QC on 13 August 1935 after a lengthy illness (the funeral was held in the Chapel of Jos. C. Wrap and Bro.)... as described in his obituary in the Montréal Gazette, he was “clear thinking and outspoken, fearless in his action in handling soccer affairs”... 

For Sport

served as president of the Fédération du soccer du Québec (1927-29)... 

Year Prize Honour
1934 Life Member / membre à vie (†) Canada Soccer Life Member

Flickr

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer