Canada Soccer Association

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Arthur Arnold

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Birthplace: Dudley, ENG
Date of death: 1969-02-16
Nickname: Pop
All Positions: Canada Soccer Past President
Canada Soccer Life Member (†)
Hall of Fame honoured member
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-01-14
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

born 1882... moved to Canada in 1925... was owner of a steel and fabricating plant in Hamilton, ON... said Arnold upon declining nomination at the 1958 OFA annual meeting, “no man was more attacked or belittled than I was and I just couldn’t for another 12 months”... he had been living in Burlington, ON up until the time of his death in 1969...

For Sport

served as secretary of Hamilton City FC... served as president of the National Soccer League (he was either president or vice president between 1934 and 1941)... served as president of the Ontario Soccer Association, then known as the Ontario Football Association (1951-57)... served as a vice president of the Canadian Soccer Association (1953-57), then known as the Football Association of Canada... served as the 19th president of the Canadian Soccer Association (1957), then known as the Football Association of Canada...

Year Prize Honour
?year Life Member Ontario Soccer Life Member.
2008 Honoured Builder / Bâtisseur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
1962 Life Member / membre à vie (†) Canada Soccer Life Member

Flickr

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer