Canada Soccer Association

Canada Soccer invites 34 players to western identification camp

Posted on 10 March 2017 in ↳ Men's EXCEL U-14 to U-17

Canada Soccer has invited 34 players to the Boys’ U-15 identification camp as part of the Men's EXCEL Program. The four-day camp, led by staff coach Rob Gale, runs 13-16 March in Burnaby.

The western identification camp is the third such camp between February and March of this year. These three camps will be followed by the Canada Soccer U-15 Showcase in May and then the CONCACAF Boys' Under-15 Championship in August.

In 2017, more than 100 players born 2002 or later will take part in Canada Soccer's Boys' U-15 programs from February to May, including academy players from Vancouver Whitecaps FC, FC Edmonton, Toronto FC, and Impact Montréal that will participate at the Canada Soccer U-15 Showcase.

Canada Soccer’s Men’s EXCEL Program channels our nation’s exceptional players into the best soccer environments. The Canada Soccer Pathway works in collaboration with our provincial and territorial partners as well as the professional clubs and academies. For Canada’s elite players, the program emphasizes player development on the pathway to representing Canada’s Men’s National Team in international soccer.

CANADA
GK- Tyler Griffith | CAN / Vancouver Island Wave
GK- Chituru Odunze | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
GK- Nolan Premack | CAN / Fraser Valley
CB- Nathan Demian | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
CB- Fergus Hall | CAN / Vancouver Island Wave
CB- Brandon Miranjie | CAN / Whitecaps FC Saskatchewan
CB- Marco Paul | CAN / FC Northwest
FB- Mossimo Ciccarelli | CAN / Winnipeg Bonivital SC
FB- Juvraj Kooner | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
FB- Josh Marius | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
FB- Carlos Rodrigo Tiscareno | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
FB- Deylen Vellios | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
M- Luca Alberti | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
M- Owen Antoniuk | CAN / Calgary Foothills SC
M- Reese Carlow | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
M- Matias Estay | CAN / Mountain United
M- Kyle Gomes | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
M- Zack Greenfield | CAN / FC Northwest
M- Massud Habibullah | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
M- Markus Kaiser | CAN / Calgary Foothills SC
M- Ethan Keen | CAN / Calgary
M- Arjun Mann | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
M- Connor Mrazek | CAN / Fusion FC
M- Hamish Ogden | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
M- Damiano Pecile | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
F- Mohamed Abdullahi | CAN / St. Charles SA
F- Yigal Bruk | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
F- Brandon Cambridge | CAN / Fraser Valley
F- Simon Colyn | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
F- Matteo de Brienne | CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15 Residency
F- Kundai Dziwa | CAN / Calgary Blizzard
F- Jehmrode Kahlon | CAN / Fraser Valley
F- Goteh Ngitnee | CAN / EMFC
F- Anthony Pollera | CAN / Calgary Foothills SC

CANADA A-Z
Name | Birthyear | City in which her grew up | First club/active start
Abdullahi, Mohamed | 2002 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | St. Charles SA
Alberti, Luca | 2002 | Burnaby, BC, CAN | Cliff Avenue United FC
Antoniuk, Owen | 2002 | Calgary, AB, CAN | Rosedale Community Association
Bruk, Yigal | 2002 | West Vancouver, BC, CAN | 
Cambridge, Brandon | 2002 | Chilliwack, BC, CAN | Crawford Elementary School
Carlow, Reese | 2002 | BC, CAN | 
Ciccarelli, Mossimo | 2002 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 
Colyn, Simon | 2002 | Langley, BC, CAN | 
de Brienne, Matteo | 2002 | Ottawa, ON, CAN | Ottawa South United SC
Demian, Nathan | 2002 | Langley, BC, CAN | Coquitlam Metro Ford SC
Dziwa, Kundai | 2002 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 
Estay, Matias | 2002 | Burnaby & Pitt Meadows, BC, CAN | Vancouver ICSF
Gomes, Kyle | 2002 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 
Greenfield, Zack | 2002 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 
Griffith, Tyler | 2002 | Comox, BC, CAN | Comox Valley United SC
Habibullah, Massud | 2002 | Vancouver, BC, CAN | South Burnaby SC
Hall, Fergus | 2002 | Campbell River, BC, CAN | 
Kahlon, Jehmrode | 2002 | Abbotsford, BC, CAN | Abby United SC
Kaiser, Markus | 2002 | Calgary, AB, CAN | Willow Ridge - Carburn SC
Keen, Ethan | 2002 | Calgary, AB, CAN | Northern Hill SA
Kooner, Juvraj | 2002 | Surrey, BC, CAN | Dasmesh United
Mann, Arjun | 2002 | Surrey, BC, CAN | Guildford Athletic FC
Marius, Josh | 2002 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 
Miranjie, Brandon | 2002 | Saskatoon, SK, CAN | Dundonald Community
Mrazek, Connor | 2002 | Vancouver, BC, CAN | Douglas Park SC
Ngitnee, Goteh | 2002 | AB, CAN | Coaldale and District SA
Odunze, Chituru | 2002 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 
Ogden, Hamish | 2002 | Port Moody, BC, CAN | Cliff Avenue United FC
Paul, Marco | 2002 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | Maples
Pecile, Damiano | 2002 | Burnaby, BC, CAN | Cliff Avenue United
Pollera, Anthony | 2002 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 
Premack, Nolan | 2002 | Langley, BC, CAN | 
Tiscareno, Carlos Rodrigo | 2002 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 
Vellios, Deylen | 2002 | Burnaby, BC, CAN | South Burnaby Metro SC

 

Back to news list

Proud partners of Canada Soccer